IRTG "Cold Controlled Systems" (CoCo) - Kick-off Meeting

Event Date and Time: 
Tue, 2015-07-28 09:00 - Fri, 2015-07-31 16:00
Location: 
MSL 102
Local Contact: 
Takamasa Momose
Intended Audience: 
Undergraduate

-------------------------------------
Program: Tuesday, July 28th, 2015
MSL 102

09.00 – 09.30        Takamasa Momose, Frank Stienkemeier: Introductory remarks

A1. Interactions and Collisions Dynamics between Atoms, Molecules and Surfaces

09.30 – 10.15        Overview Topic – Marcel Mudrich "New trends in cold reactions"
10.15 – 10.35    Manish Vashishta (T. Momose)
    
10.35 – 10.55    Coffee break (MSL101)
    
10.55 – 11.15        Jonas Grzesiak "Towards Imaging of Cold Penning Reactions Using a Li-MOT"
11.15 – 11.35        Will Gunton (K. Madison)
11.35 – 11.55        Sebastian Fuchs "Driven ensembles of cold atoms and molecules near surfaces
- from Macroscopic QED to Dicke Physics"

11.55 – 12.55     Lunch break (catering) (MSL101)

B3. Control and Study of Quantum Rotors in Strongly Correlated Environments

13.00 – 13.45        Overview topic - Valery Milner
13.45 – 14.05        Martin Bitter (V. Milner)
14.05 – 14.25        Aleksey Korobenko (V. Milner)

14.25 – 14.40    Coffee break (MSL101)

14.40 – 15.20    Overview Topic - Bernd v. Issendorff "Size-selected clusters as model systems"

Discussion of project specific organization (Supervision Strategy, Exchange Program)

15.20 – 16.15    Christiane Füldner (Proposal and Discussion - issues should be discussed with all PIs)


16.15 – 17.15        PhD advisory committee meetings (UBC PIs office)
Sebastian Fuchs (S. Buhmann/ R. Krems)
Jonas Grzesiak (M. Mudrich/ T. Momose)

17.15 - 20:00            Dinner (catering) + poster (MSL101)


-------------------------------------
Program: Wednesday, July 29th, 2015
MSL 102

B2. Controlled Energy Transport in Cold Ensembles

09.00 – 09.45        Overview Topic  - Roman Krems
09.45 – 10.05        John Sous (R. Krems)
10.05 – 10.25        Juliane Klatt "Quantum Friction in Different Regimes"
10.25 – 10.45        Alexander Ruf "Charge transfer in organic Van der Waals hetero complexes"

10.45 - 11.05     Coffee break (MLS101)    

11.05 – 11.45        Overview Topic  - Marina Litinskaya
11.45 – 12.05        Joshua Cantin (R. Krems)
12:05 – 12.25        Tobias Brünner "Many-particle quantum walk with interactions"

A2. Interactions of Atoms and Molecules with Ions in Traps and in Plasmas

12.25 – 13.10    Overview Topic - Tobias Schätz "Trapping Ions in Atoms and Molecules Optically - TIAMO"

13.10 – 14.10    Lunch break (catering) + poster (MLS101)

14.10 – 14.30    Alexander Lambrecht "An experimental setup for optical trapping of ions and atoms"
14.30 – 14.50    Julian Schmidt "Prospects for cold-collision experiments with ions and atoms"
14.50 – 15.10        Hossein Sadgehi (E. Grant)
15.10 – 15.50        Overview Topic - Michael Walter "Electronic structure at 0K"
15.50 – 16.10    Coffee break (MLS101)

Discussion of project specific instruments (Seminars, Workshops; Supervision Strategy, Summer Schools)

16.10 – 17.15    Christiane Füldner (Proposal and Discussion issues should be discussed with all PIs and all PhD students)

17.45 – 18.30        PhD advisory committee meetings (UBC PIs office)
Juliane Klatt (S. Buhmann/ M. Lintinskaya/ R. Krems)
Alexander Ruf (F. Stienkemeier/ V. Milner)

-------------------------------------
Program: Friday, July 31st, 2015
MSL 102

B1. Electronic and Vibrational Relaxation Dynamics and Energy Transfer

09.00 – 09.45        Overview Topic - David Jones
09.45 – 10.05    Johannes v. Vangerow "Time resolved photoion/electron imaging spectroscopy of Rubidium atoms attached to Helium nanodroplets"
10.05 – 10.25     Lukas Bruder "Phase-modulated electronic wave-packet interferometry of atomic and molecular gas-phase samples"
10.25 – 10.45    Matthias Bohlen "Towards a variable setup for production and characterization of organic-doped Helium nanodroplets"
        
10.45 – 11.05    Coffee break (MLS101)

11.05 – 11.50        Overview Topic - Ed Grant
11.50 – 12.10        Markus Schulz-Weiling (E. Grant)
        
Concluding remarks     (John Hepburn or Takamasa Momose/Frank Stienkemeier)

12.30 – 13.30    Lunch break (catering) + poster (MLS101)

13.30 – 14.30        PhD advisory committee meetings (UBC PIs office)
Matthias Bohlen (F. Stienkemeier/ Sarah Burke/ David Jones?)
Tobias Brünner (A. Buchleitner/ R. Krems)


Lab tours / Individual discussions

 

Website development by Checkmark Media. Designed by Armada.

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

Faculty of Science
Department of Physics and Astronomy
6224 Agricultural Road
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1
Tel 604.822.3853
Fax 604.822.5324

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia